Museum logo
Museum logo

Photo Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Catalog Number D.III.039.A,B
Caption GAR General Emory Post 68
Description The Grand Army of the Republic (G. A. R.) organized in 1866 as a fraternal organization for Union veterans of the Civil War. Dedicated to the commemoration of dead comrades, the G .A. R. created "Decoration Day" on the last Sunday of each May to remember those from the Union Army who had fallen; by the early 1900s, the event became known as Memorial Day. Anacortes' chapter of the G .A. R., General Emory Post 68, formed in 1891 and was named for General William Emory (1811-1887) who commanded the Nineteenth Army Corps during the Civil War. [See 7-16-1891, ANACORTES AMERICAN].

This photo shows the oval portraits of members of Post 68, and lists the units they served with.
.001 Frank E. Wilson, 1st Minnesota Battery; .002 Enoch Tefft, Company A, 21st Michigan Infantry; .003 Calvin O. Rogers, Company E., 22nd Missouri Infantry; .004 George Moler, Company I, 4th Minnesota Infantry; .005 B. R. Sumner, U. S. Navy; .006 Richard Dobbins, Company C, 2nd Massachusetts Infantry; .007 Albert Brown, Company A, 8th Minnesota Infantry; .008 John Drummond, Company C, 54th Illinois Infantry; .009 George Shumway, Company H, 46th Massachusetts Infantry; .010 Charles Z. Hudson, 3rd Iowa Artillery; .011 A. D. Quint, Company F, 14th Maine Infantry; .012 John Petie, Company F, 41st Ohio Infantry; .013 M. B. Lane, Company I, 8th Tennessee Calvary; .014 George Hudson, Company A, 5th Minnesota Infantry; .015 Alex Westover, Company C, 11th Minnesota Infantry; .016 George Wever, Company B, 22nd Michigan Infantry; .017 Fred P. Hardy, Company A, 6th New Hampshire Infantry; .018 Thomas Parker Edens, Company D. 21st Missouri Infantry; .019 John. J. See, Company B, 8th Missouri Cavalry; .020 V. J. Knapp, Company I, 16th Vermont Infantry; .021 George Elison, Company K, 9th Iowa Cavalry; .022 Charles M. Bartlett, Company C, 4th Iowa Cavalry; .023 D. J. Davis, Company E, 2nd Minnesota Cavalry; .024 Isaac N. Russell, Company A, 1st Minnesota Mountain Rangers; .025 Carlton H. Finley, Company C, 7th Wisconsin H. A.; .026 Wm. W. Brothers, Company K, 28th Iowa Infantry; .027 John Fleming, Company K, 88th Pennsylvania Infantry; .028 Thomas Draper, Company C, 19th Wisconsin Infantry; .029 Wilbur D. Dolph, Company K, 27th Michigan Infantry; .030 John Arges, Company G, 20th New York Infantry; .031 Wm. H. Waters, Company A, 3rd Michigan Infantry; .032 John R. Coberly, Company F., 154th New York Infantry; .033 James Bird, Company B, 154th New York Infantry; .034 James S. Leyde, Company A, 6th Minnesota Infantry; .035 Charles Moore, Company I, 4th Michigan Infantry; .036 H. Currier, U. S. S. Octororn. (Names connect to photographs beginning on the left side, top to bottom, in vertical rows, ie-2 photos at far left are #1 top, and #2 bottom). "C. L. JUDD, ANACORTES" in relief print in lower right corner, identified the photographer.

Many veterans of the Civil War lived out their lives on Fidalgo and Guemes islands; a partial list includes: Allard, Wm.[Confederate]; Arges, John; Barron, Alexander; Brothers, W.; Chitwood, Robert; Clarke, Thomas; Crookham, A. Judson [Served in Union Army 1862-1865: Prisoner of Andersonville]; Currier, Jeremiah; Davis, D. J.; Deutsch, William; Dillon, Phillip; Dolph, Wilber; Edens, John J.; Edens, T.; Fleming, John; Finley, C. H.; Fuller, Henry; Gillinwater, A. P.; Graham, Orlando; Hardy, Frederick; Hogan, F. V. [Confederate]; Horsey; Jones, George; Knapp, V. J. [He was "Largely responsible for building of G. A. R. Hall in Anacortes [4-30-1913 AC, p. 23]; Lane, Murray; Marsh, G. C.; McLean, W. A.; Mead, John; Miller, G. W.; Moler, George; Petey; Quint, A. D.; Rogers, M. O.; Russel, Isaac; See, John J.; Seoor, John; Shock, M. E.; Soule, Eugene B.; Story, Zachariah; Sumner, B. F.; Taylor, Cpt. Albert; Whitehead, Charles; Whitney, Rienzi; Wilson, F. E.
Photographer JUDD, C. L. (Charles LeRoy)
Subjects Organization - Fraternal
People
Diaster - War
Credit line Donated by Wallie Funk
People ARGES, John
BARTLETT, Charles M.
BIRD, James W.
BROTHERS, William W.
BROWN, Albert
COBERLY, John R.
CURRIER, H.
DAVIS, D. J.
DOBBINS, Richard
DOLPH, Wilber D.
DRAPER, Thomas
DRUMMOND, John
EDENS, Thomas P.
ELISON, George
FINLEY, Carlton H.
FLEMING, John
HARDY, Frederick P.
HUDSON, Charles Z.
HUDSON, George
KNAPP, Velasco J.
LANE, M. B.
LEYDE, James S.
MOLER, George
MOORE, Charles
PETIE, John
QUINT, Albanus Dudley
ROGERS, Calvin O.
RUSSELL, Isaac N.
SEE, John J.
SHUMWAY, George
SUMNER, B. R.
TEFFT, Enoch
WATERS, William H.
WESTOVER, Alex
WEVER, George
WILSON, Frank E.
Place Washington state & Alaska Territory
Search Terms GAR
G. A. R.
Grand Army of the Republic
General Emory Post No. 68
post 68
Object Name Print, Photographic