Museum logo
Museum logo

Photo Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Catalog Number WF 2758
Caption Class of 1931 as juniors
Description Anacortes High School, class of 1931, as juniors are posed on the bleachers of the football field. This image was published in the 1930 annual on page 18. The names are listed alphabetically, but probably that is not the order in which they are seated. Class officers were Gene LeMaister, President, James Finson, Vice-President, and George Snyder, Treasurer.

ANDERSON, Gwendolyn, ANDERSON, Violet, BABAROVICH, Eleanor, BAILEY, Glenna, BROSTROM, Ruth, BUNNEY, Agnes, CHITWOOD, Eleanor, COOK, Eunice, CROWDER, Eva, DAVIES, Eva, DEAN, Margaret, DORCEY, Frances, DRAKE, Alene, ELVEBAK, Marian, FARR, Edith, FRIESEN, Helen, GRAHAM, Dorothy, HARRIS, Maxine, HERBISON, Marian, HITCHCOCK, Vadna, JOHNSON, Laurene, JORGENSON, Evelyn, LOWMAN, Betty, MARCH, Mary, MARCHAND, Charlotte, MCGILL, Maudie, MCLACHLEN, Valerie, MONTGOMERY, Violet, OKERLUND, Elsie, PROPST, Arlene, PROWITZ, Eldora, RAY, Clarinda, SANDERSON, Evelyn, SHARPE, Mary, SOULIERE, Gertrude, STROM, Cora, STROM, Gladys, WEBB, Helen, WHIPPLE, Mary, WOLLERTZ, Mary


ARGES, John, BLOOMER, Clarence, BOZANICH, Anthony, BRAZAS, Ernest, BROTHERS, William, CHATFIELD, Marion, DOWD, Robert, ENGLAND, Robert, FINSEN, James, GILKEY, David, HEMINGSON, Leo, HOLL, John, LARY, Don, LEMAISTER, Eugene, MCCALLUM, Winston, MCQUARY, Herschel, MOORE, Alvin, MORIN, Alex, NEELY, Gene, OLSON, George, ROCKOM, Willard, ROCKOM, Willis, SMITH, Herschel, SNYDER, George, TORPEY, Loren, WERNER, Arnold
Date 1930
Photographer BRADY, Ferd
Collection Wallie Funk Collection
Subjects Organization - School
Place - Anacortes, WA
People
Credit line Donated by Wallie Funk, Wallie Funk Collection
People ANDERSON, Gwendolyn "Gwen"
ANDERSON, Violet
ARGES, John
BABAROVICH, Eleanor
BAILEY, Glenna
BLOOMER, Clarence
BOZANICH, Anthony John
BRAZAS, Ernest "Ernie"
BROSTROM, Ruth
BROTHERS, William
BUNNEY, Agnes
CHATFIELD, Marion
CHITWOOD, Eleanor
COOK, Eunice
CROWDER, Eva
DAVIES, Eva
DEANE, Margaret
DORCY, Frances
DOWD, Robert
DRAKE, Alene
ELVEBAK, Marian
ENGLAND, Robert "Bob"
FARR, Edith
FINSEN, James
FRIESEN, Helen
GILKEY, David
GRAHAM, Dorothy
HARRIS, Maxine
HOLL, John
HEMINGSON, Leo
HERBISON, Marian
HITCHCOCK, Vadna
JOHNSON, Laurene
JORGENSON, Evelyn
LARY, Don
LeMAISTER, Eugene "Gene"
LOWMAN, Beatrice Annette "Betty" [CAREY]
MARCH, Mary
MARCHAND, Charlotte
McCALLUM, Winston
McGILL, Maude "Maudie"
McLACHLEN, Valerie
McQUARY, Herschel
MONTGOMERY, Violet
MORIN, Alexander E. "Alex" "Alec" "Benny"
NEELY, Gene
OKERLUND, Elsie
OLSON, George
PROPST, Arlene
PROWITZ, Eldora
RAY, Clarinda
ROCKOM, Willard
ROCKOM, Willis
SANDERSON, Evelyn
SHARPE, Mary
SMITH, Herschel
SNYDER, George
SOULIERE, Gertrude
STROM, Cora
STRONG, Gladys
TORPEY, Loren
WEBB, Helen
WERNER, Arnold
WHIPPLE, Mary
WOLLERTZ, Mary
Place Anacortes, WA
Search Terms juniors
Anacortes High School
Object Name Negative