Museum logo
Museum logo

Photo Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Catalog Number WF 2753.A,B
Caption Class of 1932 as freshmen
Description Anacortes High School, class of 1932, freshmen are posed on the bleachers of the football field. Brady matted the negative to the exact shape of the bleachers and glued the matte to the negative. This image was published in the 1929 annual on page 31. The names are listed alphabetically, but probably that is not the order in which they are seated. Class officers were Margaret Olson, Secretary, Sheldon Moe, President, Norman Martin, Vice-President, and Larry March, Treasurer.

BLACKINTON, Florence, BLACKINTON, Tulie, BOWMAN, Violet, BOWSER, Wilma, BOZANICH, Margaret, BRUNER, Esther, BURNS, Margaret, CARPENTER, Velma, CASS, Verlie, CEPERNICH, Ann, CUMMINGS, Merle, CURRY, Mildred, DAVIES, Eva, DIBBLE, Lila, DOUST, Jane, ELDER, Betty, ETTER, Dorothy, FINELY, Thelma, FRANG, Madeline, GARL, Helen, GROSS, Margaret, HARRIS, Lorna, HAUGLAND, Ruth, HOLEMAN, Dorothy, HUGHES, Grace, JASPERSON, Alta, JORGENSON, Carmen, JOYCE, Eileen, KENOYER, Eva, KUNNAP, Dagmar, LINDMARK, Audrey, MARCH, Lillian, McDIARMID, Mary, McGINNIS, Gertrude, MILLER, Marguerita, MITCHELL, Kathleen, MOYER, Yukona, MacKENZIE, Evelyn, NORTON, Ornett, OLSON, Margaret, PARK, Hazel, ROLPH, Stella, REVELL, Dorothy, ROGERS, Marian, SEYMOUR, Ruth, SHANNON, Jean, SOULE, Jean, STEINMAN, Violet, STEWART, Jean, SUNDQUIST, Elsie, SURYAN, Louise, SYMONDS, Bessie, SYMONDS, Hazel, WARREN, Margaret, WELLS, Sylvia, WIGGINS, Margaret, WILMOT, Ella, WILMOT, Pearl

ABBENHOUSE, Philip, ABSCENT, Edwin, ANDERSON, Ernest, ANDRICH, Nick, BABCOCK, Jack, BEAN, Wallace, BENJAMIN, Arthur, BOULTON, James, BRADO, Billy, BREZEE, Darius, BROOKS, Gordon, BURT, Vernon, CARTWRIGHT, Billy, CHESTNUT, Arthur, CROWELL, Ellsworth, DANSINGBURG, Robert, DAVIES, David, DAVIES, Robert, DEANE, Darrell, DIBBLE, Henry, DOWNING, George, DURANCEAU, Lurein, FISHER, Paul, FRANULOVICH, Paul, FREEMAN, Carl, GADKE, Fred, GILDEN, Kenneth, GILES, Charles, GILKEY, Gragg, GINNETT, Robert, GRIFFIN, Clarence, HAMMER, Norman, HAUGLAND, Carl, HILL, Charles, HULL, Lawrence, HUTCHINS, Clyde, JACOBSON, Henry, JENSEN, Walter, JENKINS, Bennie, JORGENSON, Ralph, KASCH, Joe, KEEPERS, LeRoy, KEMPE, Raymond, KENDALL, David, LAVINE, Ralph, LOWMAN, Bill, MALLAND, Clarence, MARTIN, Norman, MARCH, Larry, MCCULLOCH, Ray, MOE, Sheldon, MOGENSON, Don, MOYER, Roy, MURROW, Willard, NICHOLSON, Harold, OLSON, Earl, OLSON, Stanley, OLSON, Waldo, PHILLIPS, Robert, PINAK, Mike, REID, Raymond, RIEDLINGER, William, SENFF, Lester, SEWELL, Llewellyn, SMITH, Gideon, SMITH, Jack, SORSDALL, Kenneth, SOUTHWICK, David, STOCKWELL, Harold, TATE, Charles, THOMAS, Mike, TITUS, Overton, TOLAND, Don, TOLAND, Wellington, TRAFTON, Robert, VERRAL, Raymond, WAGAR, Marc, WALSH, Richard, WERNER Reynold, WHITE, Bob, WILLIS, Ray
Date 1929
Photographer BRADY, Ferd
Collection Wallie Funk Collection
Subjects Organization - School
Place - Anacortes, WA
People
Credit line Donated by Wallie Funk, Wallie Funk Collection
People ABBENHOUSE, Philip
ABSCENT, Edwin
ANDERSON, Ernest
ANDRICH, Nick
BABCOCK, Jack
BEAN, Wallace
BENJAMIN, Arthur
BLACKINTON, Florence
BLACKINTON, Tulie
BOULTON, James "Jim"
BOWMAN, Violet
BOWSER, Wilma
BOZANICH, Margaret
BRADO, Bill "Billy"
BREZEE, Darius
BROOKS, Samuel "Gordon" Jr.
BRUNER, Esther
BURNS, Margaret
BURT, Vernon
CARPENTER, Velma
CARTWRIGHT, William "Bill" "Billy"
CASS, Verlie
CEPERNICH, Ann
CHESTNUT, Arthur
CROWELL, Ellsworth
CUMMINGS, Merle
CURRY, Mildred Arlene
DANSINGBURG, Robert "Bob"
DAVIES, David
DAVIES, Eva
DAVIES, Robert "Bob"
DEANE, Darrell Dwight
DIBBLE, Henry
DIBBLE, Lila
DISHNOW, Jay V.
DOUST, Jane
DOWNING, George
DURANCEAU, Lurein
ELDER, Betty
ETTER, Dorothy
FINELY, Thelma
FISHER, Paul
FRANG, Madeline
FRANULOVICH, Paul
FREEMAN, Carl
GADKE, Fred
GARL, Helen
GILDEN, Kenneth
GILES, Charles
GILKEY, Franklin Gragg
GINNETT, Robert
GRIFFIN, Clarence
GROSS, Margaret
HAMMER, Norman
HARRIS, Lorna
HAUGLAND, Carl
HAUGLAND, Ruth
HILL, Charles "Chuck"
HOLEMAN, Dorothy
HUGHES, Grace
HULL, Lawrence
HUTCHINS, Clyde
JACOBSON, Henry
JASPERSON, Alta
JENKINS, Bennie
JENSEN, Walter "Walt"
JORGENSON, Carmen
JORGENSON, Ralph
JOYCE, Eileen
KASCH, Joe
KEEPERS, LeRoy
KEMPE, Raymond
KENDALL, William David "Dave"
KENOYER, Eva
KUNNAP, Dagmar
LAVINE, Ralph
LINDMARK, Audrey
LOWMAN, Will Perry "Bill"
MacKENZIE, Evelyn Blanche
MALLAND, Clarence
MARCH, Larry
MARCH, Lillian C. "Lilly"
MARTIN, Norman "Spokes"
McCULLOCH, Ray
McDIARMID, Mary Adeline
McGINNIS, Gertrude
MILLER, Marguerite
MITCHELL, Kathleen
MOE, Sheldon "Dutch"
MOGENSON, Don
MOYER, Roy
MOYER, Yukona Selkirk
MURROW, Willard
NICHOLSON, Harold
NORTON, Ornett
OLSON, Earl
OLSON, Margaret Irene
OLSON, Stanley
OLSON, Waldo Llewellyn
PARK, Hazel
PHILLIPS, Robert
PICKENS, Bess
PINAK, Mike
REID, Raymond
REVELL, Dorothy
RIEDLINGER, William
ROGERS, Marian
ROLPH, Estelle "Stella"
SENFF, Lester "Les"
SEWELL, Llewellyn
SHANNON, Jean Elizabeth
SMITH, Gideon
SMITH, Jack
SORSDALL, Kenneth
SOULE, Jean Burdon [FORREST]
SOUTHWICK, David
STEINMAN, Violet
STEWART, Jean
STOCKWELL, Harrold
SUNDQUIST, Elsie
SURYAN, Louise
SYMONDS, Bessie
SYMONDS, Hazel
TATE, Charles
THOMAS, Mike
TITUS, Overton
TOLAND, Don
TOLAND, Wellington
TRAFTON, Robert "Bob"
VERRALL, Raymond "Ray"
WAGAR, Marc
WALSH, Richard
WARREN, Margaret
WELLS, Sylvia
WERNER, Reynold
WHATEAU, Miss
WHITE, Robert "Bob"
WIGGINS, Margaret
WILLIS, Ray
WILMOT, Ella
WILMOT, Pearl
Place Anacortes, WA
Search Terms freshmen
Anacortes High School
Object Name Print, Photographic