Museum logo
Museum logo

Photo Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Catalog Number 2000.030.001-.003
Caption anacortes Elks @ State Convention- Bellingham, WA 1915
Description 1915 Elks delegation to the State reunion in Bellingham. (Names on Back of photo ) "Property of R. C. Brown" (on reverse) 1802 8th St." August 19-20, 1915.

Names that can be read or partially read:
1) Bob Clark; 2) Lon Larrent; 3) Jack Collins; 4) Marion Johnson; 5) Charles Quincy Adams [from Anacortes Lumber & Box; had the home on Cap Sante, now known as the Packard house, built.1926 and demolished December 3,2012]; 6) Art B. Campbell [d. 1915]; 7) Raymond ____; 8) Jim Kuhn (?); 9) Lea Dodge; 10) Richard E. Trafton [d. 1923]; 11) Thomas Lancelot "Lance" Burdon [d. 1916]; 12) unknown; 13) J. W. Dawson; 14) Jack Trafton; 14) Hoppy (??) Ball [John??]; 16) Rudy Pickens; 17) unknown; 18) J. M. Pratt; 19) unknown; 20) unknown; 21) ______ Kearney (S.E.???) [d. 1918]; 22) Edward C. Kaune [wife Lucille aka "Hendee"--which was her maiden name but also her nick name); 23) Archie Mitchell [d. 1948]; 24) Arthur D'Arcy; 25) Harry Rickaby [Captain; d. 1945]; 26) unknown; 27) Fred H. March; 28) William S. Halpin [d. 1951]; 29) unknown; 30) Boyd Henshaw (??); 31) unknown; 32) Wendall Rienzi Whitney [d. 1949]; 33) unknown; 34) Orlo C. Raymond; 35) Nick Bessner [d. 1954]; 36) unknown; 37) Ben driftmeier; 38) Peter Nelson; 39) C. W. Beard (?); 40) Wallie V. Funk [Sr.]; 41) Hugo G. Erholm [one owner of anacortes Steam Laundry, d. 1922]; 42) Clyde Trafton; 43) James R. Leatherwood [d. 1925, wife was Elsie]; 44) Richard E. Trafton [d. Aug 1923]; 45) unknown; 46) John Brickey [Judge]; 47) Robert "Bob" Warren; 48) ____ Dean; 49) 50); 51) Fred Crowell; 52) Frank Harrell; 53) Charles E. Pickens; 54) George McMasters; 60) ____ Collins; 61) Russell C. Brown [Brown Bros. Clothing, d.1956 lived on 8th Street]; 63) Dr. C. Lyle Barnett [d. 1918]; 66) Bill ______

All three photos were made at the same time, but they have different sizes.

Date 1915/08/19
Subjects Anacortes, WA
People CLARK, Bob
COLLINS, Jack
CAMPBELL, Art B.
CROWELL, Fred
BARNETT, C. Lyle, Dr.
BROWN, Russell "Russ" C.
BRICKEY, John, Judge
BEARD, C. W.
BESSNER, Nick
ADAMS, Charles Quincy
BALL, John
LARRENT, Lon
JOHNSON, Marion
KUHN, Jim
KEARNEY,
KAUNE, Edward C.
DODGE, Lea
DEAN,
DAWSON, J. W.
D.ARCY, Arthur
D'ARCY, Arthur
DRIFTMIER, Ben Sr.
TRAFTON, Richard
TRAFTON, John "Jack" E.
TRAFTON, Clyde
TRAFTON, Richard E.
PICKENS, Rudy
PICKENS, Charles E.
PRATT, J. M.
RICKABY, Harry, Capt.
RAYNOND, Orlo C.
MARCH, Fred H.
McMASTERS, George
HALPIN, William S. "Bill Jr."
HENSHAW, Boyd
HARRELL, Frank
WHITNEY, Wendell Rienzi
NELSON, Peter
FUNK, Wallie Valentine [Sr.]
ERHOLM, Hugo G.
LEATHERWOOD, James R.
BURDON, Thomas Lancelot "Lance"
Place Anacortes, WA
Object Name Print, Photographic